Top ten University in the World 2023

Posted by
Top ten University in the world
Top Ten University in the World
Top ten University in the World

Recently Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) published their World University Ranking. QS ranking is research which rates all universities and gives them scores. The first they published their ranking was in 2004. Every year they publish their research. They give a score to all universities. It is a UK-based Limited. QS ranking gets approval from the International Ranking Expert Group (IREG). QS University is the most popular in the whole world. We show you the top ten University in the world

QS ranking depends on 6 processes then they give the University score. They give 100% marks for all. 

The methodologies are:

  1. Academic peer review: Academic peer review means Academic educational measurement. They take votes from the specialist. 
  2. Faculty-student ratio: This means how many students per teacher. 
  3. Citations per faculty: The measurement of research impact.
  4. Employer reputation: It means the reputation of those students who are read in that university.
  5. International student ratio: How many international students read at the university.
  6. International staff ratio: How many international teachers are in their university.

They published this year’s University ranking. According to the report this year, We see the top ten university in the world. This ranking for 2023.

NoInstitute NamePoint(Overall)Academic Faculty-studentCitation per facultyEmployer reputation International Student International Stuff ratio
1Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT).10010010010010010090
2University of Cambridge98.810010092.310096.3100
3Stanford University98.510010099.910060.399.8
4University of Oxford98.41001009010098.498.8
5Harvard University97.610099.410010066.976.9
6California Institute of Technology (Caltech)9796.510010087.185.199.8
6Imperial College London9798.399.586.599.7100100
7UCL9599.497.67798.610099.2
8ETH Zurich – Swiss Federal Institute of Technology93.698.674.299.291.398100
9University of Chicago93.299.292.986.892.27681.6
10National University of Singapore92.799.579.891.894.173.5100
top ten university in the world

South Asia

We know India, China, Pakistan, and Bangladesh are South Asian countries. China is given scholarships to read at their country’s university. Now China has given more than 50000 students to read in their universities every year. Their University ranking is the best in South Asia. Now we see the top 5 universities in India, Pakistan, China, and Bangladesh.

Read More: how to install npm

The total number of 71 universities is in the QS ranking in China. In these 71 universities, they are 12-(1201-1500) QS Ranking. After ranking 500 the QS ranking doesn’t give rank. They just mark as 801-1000. According to the 2023 QS Ranking, The top 5 universities in China are here.

NoInstitute NameOverall PointQS Ranking
1Peking University91.312
2Tsinghua University90.114
3Fudan University81.5=34
4Zhejiang University79.3=42
5Shanghai Jiao Tong University77.446
According to the 2023 QS Ranking, The top 5 universities in China

Note:The (=) means two universities got the same score.

Now we will see the Indian University ranking in QS Ranking. There are 41 universities on the QS ranking from India but their ranking is not good. The first Indiana University ranking on the QS ranking is =155 which is the Indian Institute of Science (Bangalore, India) and the last one is SRM Institute of Science and Technology (Chennai, India).

According to the QS Ranking, the Top 5 universities in India are here.

NoInstitute NameOverall Point QS Ranking
1Indian Institute of Science49.5=155
2Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB)46.7=172
3Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD)46.5=174
4Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM)38.6250
5Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IITK)37.6=264
According to the QS Ranking, the Top 5 universities in India

Note: The (=) means two universities got the same score.

Pakistan is also a South Asian Country. Their educational system is not well. There are only 13 universities in the QS Ranking. Their ranking is also not good. If they want to develop their country they first need to develop the Education Department. The first Pakistan on the QS rank is 334 which is the National University of Science and Technology(NUST) and the last one is the University of Karachi.

According to the QS ranking, The Top 5 universities in Pakistan are here.

NoInstitute NameOverall Point QS Ranking
1National University of Sciences And Technology (NUST), Islamabad32334
2Quaid-i-Azam University30.2=363
3Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences (PIEAS)29.1=390
4Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS)601-650
5University of Engineering & Technology (UET), Lahore801-1000
According to the QS Ranking, the Top 5 universities in Pakistan

Note: The (=) means two universities got the same score. After Ranking 500 they don’t give actual rank and Overall Scores.

Bangladesh is the last in South Asian countries. Their educational system is so poor. Only 4 universities are in the QS ranking in Bangladesh. 

According to the QS ranking, The Top 5 universities in Bangladesh are here.

NoInstitute NameOverall Point QS Ranking
1Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET)801-1000
2Dhaka University(DU)801-1000
3BRAC University (Private)1000-1200
4North-South University 1000-1200
According to the QS Ranking, the Top 5 universities in Bangladesh

Note: The (=) means two universities got the same score. After Ranking 500 they don’t give actual rank and Overall Scores.

In this top ten university in the world, the most popular and number 1 is Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT). They got 100 overall all score.

Information Source: 

Wikipedia

QS Ranking 2023

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *